Illinois untethers cannabis patients, amends possession wording
[…] In Sections 55 (Registration of qualifying patients and designated caregivers), the amendment crossed out that a medical cardholder must have the “name of the registered medical cannabis dispensing organization the qualifying patient designates.”
The word “specific” was crossed out from the line “entitled to purchase medical cannabis from a specified licensed dispensing organization,” and the line “specified in his or her application” was also crossed out.
Another amendment in the law reworded how patients and recreational users can legally possess cannabis while in a motor vehicle.
In Section 10-35 (Limitations and penalties) the law used to state that cannabis needed to be “in a vehicle not open to the public unless the cannabis is in a reasonably secured, sealed container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving.”
Now, the law states that cannabis cannot be in a vehicle “upon a highway in this State except in a secured, sealed or resealable, odor-proof, and child-resistant medical cannabis container that is inaccessible.”